MOT comparison

BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34 vs Jaguar XE 1st Gen

How the BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34 (6th Gen) (2012–2019) and the Jaguar XE 1st Gen (2015–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34 (6th Gen)

1,771,960

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 12 of 13 mileage bands

Jaguar XE 1st Gen

307,566

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34 Jaguar XE 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 95.6% vs 93.1%

11,607 and 5,578 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.0% vs 88.7%

72,771 and 27,219 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.8% vs 85.5%

157,218 and 44,146 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.1% vs 83.4%

200,716 and 46,526 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.4% vs 82.4%

210,479 and 41,932 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.6% vs 80.9%

201,933 and 35,800 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 83.1% vs 79.5%

185,803 and 29,321 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.5% vs 77.9%

163,807 and 23,171 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.1% vs 77.0%

138,970 and 17,671 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 78.7% vs 76.3%

114,216 and 12,820 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 76.5% vs 74.6%

186,697 and 17,073 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 74.5% vs 74.4%

90,072 and 5,105 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 71.9% vs 70.8%

37,671 and 1,204 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 16 times as often as the Jaguar XE 1st Gen: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.21%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Jaguar XE 1st Gen: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.59%.

    In 8 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

Jaguar XE 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 5 times as often as the BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.46%.

    In 13 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW 3 Series F30/F31/F34: 2.0% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.