MOT comparison

Audi A6 C7 vs BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07

How the Audi A6 C7 (2011–2018) and the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 (6th Gen) (2009–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A6 C7

706,378

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 13 of 16 mileage bands

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 (6th Gen)

1,171,672

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A6 C7 BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07
Under 10,000 miles 95.6% vs 95.8%

1,925 and 3,428 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 92.3%

14,491 and 22,125 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.3% vs 88.8%

41,220 and 55,390 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.6% vs 87.3%

61,362 and 80,745 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.4% vs 85.4%

70,526 and 95,144 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.1% vs 83.4%

73,219 and 101,962 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 86.0% vs 81.8%

71,096 and 104,063 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 85.0% vs 80.7%

67,358 and 103,266 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 83.7% vs 79.7%

60,763 and 98,845 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 82.9% vs 78.6%

53,172 and 91,897 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 81.7% vs 77.2%

95,922 and 183,689 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 80.2% vs 75.9%

53,345 and 118,957 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.1% vs 75.2%

25,146 and 63,204 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 78.1% vs 74.4%

10,343 and 28,611 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 77.9% vs 74.7%

5,422 and 16,839 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 76.3% vs 75.5%

1,068 and 3,507 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A6 C7 fails more often on

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 3 times as often as the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.61%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands

BMW 5 Series F10/F11/F07 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.38%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 2.9% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.