MOT comparison

Audi A4 B9 vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205

How the Audi A4 B9 (2016–2026) and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (4th Gen) (2014–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A4 B9

376,994

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 7 of 13 mileage bands

Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (4th Gen)

1,207,528

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A4 B9 Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205
Under 10,000 miles 94.7% vs 94.9%

3,440 and 16,154 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 91.3%

26,676 and 90,994 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.5% vs 89.0%

55,627 and 166,058 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.4% vs 86.9%

63,090 and 182,203 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.7% vs 84.8%

57,224 and 167,632 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.9% vs 83.0%

47,204 and 143,755 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.5% vs 81.4%

37,104 and 116,791 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.8% vs 80.1%

27,938 and 91,569 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 81.0% vs 79.4%

19,737 and 69,265 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 80.2% vs 78.3%

13,746 and 51,226 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 79.7% vs 77.5%

17,079 and 71,263 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 78.3% vs 77.0%

6,032 and 29,116 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.5% vs 76.5%

2,097 and 11,502 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A4 B9 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205: 3.5% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A4 B9: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front lower suspension arm

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Audi A4 B9: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 9 of 13 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.