MOT comparison

Audi A4 B8 vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204

How the Audi A4 B8 (2008–2016) and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204 (3rd Gen) (2007–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A4 B8

1,599,600

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2016

Passes more often in 15 of 16 mileage bands

Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204 (3rd Gen)

1,990,516

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A4 B8 Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204
Under 10,000 miles 94.5% vs 93.2%

3,692 and 9,799 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 91.3%

26,075 and 60,061 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.3% vs 88.8%

75,449 and 138,404 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.8% vs 86.5%

112,903 and 179,846 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.7% vs 83.6%

130,997 and 192,884 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.3% vs 80.4%

139,891 and 193,948 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.8% vs 77.9%

142,293 and 188,528 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 79.3% vs 75.3%

141,004 and 178,366 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 76.9% vs 73.0%

134,748 and 163,087 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 75.4% vs 70.7%

124,418 and 144,984 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 72.8% vs 67.8%

249,948 and 267,630 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 70.7% vs 64.9%

162,856 and 152,716 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 68.9% vs 62.8%

88,749 and 71,819 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 67.7% vs 61.4%

41,292 and 29,549 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 66.5% vs 59.7%

22,201 and 15,899 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 65.8% vs 59.0%

3,084 and 2,996 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A4 B8 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.23%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A4 B8: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 12 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A4 B8: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 11 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.