MOT comparison

Audi A3 8V vs SEAT Leon Mk3

How the Audi A3 8V (3rd Gen) (2012–2020) and the SEAT Leon Mk3 (5F) (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A3 8V (3rd Gen)

2,002,064

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 10 of 15 mileage bands

SEAT Leon Mk3 (5F)

1,060,966

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 2 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A3 8V SEAT Leon Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 94.9% vs 93.5%

20,621 and 9,659 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 90.3%

125,005 and 60,813 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.1% vs 87.6%

232,769 and 122,057 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 88.6% vs 85.9%

269,278 and 143,521 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 86.8% vs 84.0%

261,674 and 141,163 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.6% vs 81.9%

235,178 and 126,928 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.6% vs 80.6%

201,244 and 107,526 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.9% vs 79.3%

166,698 and 88,681 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 79.3% vs 77.8%

132,954 and 70,333 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 77.9% vs 76.8%

103,553 and 54,343 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 76.1% vs 75.6%

154,492 and 81,648 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 74.4% vs 74.4%

65,631 and 34,944 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 73.5% vs 73.6%

23,194 and 12,744 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 71.1% vs 73.0%

7,201 and 4,386 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 69.6% vs 72.7%

2,572 and 2,220 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A3 8V fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the SEAT Leon Mk3.

SEAT Leon Mk3 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Audi A3 8V: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.55%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about twice as often as the Audi A3 8V: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.97%.

    In 8 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.